A Madison Game Development Conference

What | M+DEV is a video game development conference for professional game developers and those seeking to become professional game developers. This conference provides a gathering place for game developers in the state, the region and beyond to discuss and share the latest information on the science, art, mechanics and business of making games.Who | M+DEV is for anyone who is currently a professional video game developer or contractor, or who wishes to become one. M+DEV encompasses professionals in games development or one of the many businesses that support games development in the educational, entertainment and corporate markets.

Why | M+DEV is a conference that will give you greater exposure to the broad spectrum of video games development in area. Meet, network and learn from talented minds both locally and from the greater global games market. Learn how to improve the craft of making games, how to better sell your games, or meet potential partners who can mentor or even finance your games business.

Space is limited! Buy your tickets now!

Sponsors

We couldn’t put this conference on without the support of our generous sponsors.
Interested in sponsoring M+DEV? We have several levels where you can contribute. Contact us for more info!

!

Individual Sponsors
Tim Gerritsen
Dan Norton

Featured Speakers

Sheri Graner-Ray
CEO
Zombie Cat Studios

Claus Moberg
Director of Engineering
Roblox

Wes Bunn
Sr. Technical Writer
Epic Games

Joe Kreiner
Business Development
Epic Games

Chad Kilgore
Senior Technical Designer
Wargaming.net

Bilge Mutlu
Director
Wisconsin Human-Computer Interaction Laboratory, UW-Madison

Tim Laning
Grendel Games

Allison Salmon
Flippfly

Jim Charne
Law Offices
James I Charne

Michael Beall
GEAR Learning

Tommy Palm
Resolution Games

Ryan Tischer
Google

Tim Cubbison
Horseless Cowboy

Jim Bonney
Perception | Mafia III | Bioshock Infinite |
Mortal Kombat

Submissions

Submissions for talks are now closed, BUT ENTER THE ART CONTEST BELOW!!

Art Gallery (Contest)

The Wisconsin Games Alliance has opened a call for entries for the MDEV Conference. The competition desires to showcase the best game art in the Midwest and accepted entries will be displayed at the conference.

THE DEADLINE FOR FOR SUBMISSIONS HAS PASSED!

The competition will accept entries that meet the following criteria:

  • Artist must reside in the Midwest Region of the United States
  • Art must be from a game either in progress currently or published in last 12 months
  • Please submit all entries to mdevconference@gmail.com

Winning entries will be displayed during the MDEV conference on Oct 27, 2017. Four $250 prizes for best in show categories will be awarded that evening, and artists with displayed work will have free admission to attend the conference.

Additional Rules

  • Submissions must be able to be printed
  • Animation submissions should include a single still frame as well as a video of the animation itself
  • Images should be high resolution versions of in-game art or concepts, ideally 300dpi in JPG or PNG format
  • Artist must have permission from the studio who employs them before submitting the art
  • Pieces must be submitted by the individual artist

Exhibitors

Interested in exhibiting your game, recruiting for new employees or presenting your company at M+DEV?Contact us for more info!

 

Demo

Are you an indie studio looking to show off your work to your peers and companies within the industry? M+DEV has a special demo hall where you can show off your game.


Contact us for more info!

We’ll get back to you ASAP!

Schedule

8:45AM to 9:00AM

Opening Remarks
Room: Main Theater
Time: 8:45AM to 9:00AM

9:00AM to 10:00AM

Keynote
Speaker: Warren Spector
Room: Main Theater
Time: 9:00AM to 10:00AM
Track: Design

10:15AM to 11:15AM

Sheri Graner Ray
Room: Main Theater
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Diversity

Start Ups Round Table
Room: Board Room
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Business, Production

The Sounds of Perception: Creating Concept Audio
Speakers: Jim Bonney, Ed Lima
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Audio

Games In Education Panel
Speakers: Michael Beall, David Gagnon, Andrew Williams, Eric Weiss, Dan Norton
Moderator: Eric Bauman
Room: Waubesa
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Education

Game Investment Panel
Speakers: Paul Bragiel, Karl T Muth
Moderator: John Bergman
Room: Wingra
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Business, Production

Creating Small Teams that Kick A$$ and Take Names
Speaker: Chip Pedersen
Room: Monona
Time: 10:15AM to 10:45AM
Track: Business, Production

A Game Balancing Tool for Unreal 4
Speaker: Ben Geisler
Room: Monona
Time: 10:45AM to 11:15AM
Track: Programming

Independent Artist’s Toolbox
Speaker: Greg Shives
Room: M5
Time: 10:15AM to 10:45AM
Track: Art

Object Oriented Programming for Beginning and Intermediate Programmers
Speaker: Mark LaCroix
Room: M5
Time: 10:45AM to 11:15AM
Track: Programming

11:30AM to 12:30PM

Tim Laning
Room: Main Theater
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Education

Art Round Table
Moderator: Abigail Rindo
Room: Board Room
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Art

User Experience in Games
Speakers: Kristen Eschenfelder, Matthew Berland, Reginold Royston, Evva Kraikul
Moderator: Bilge Mutlu
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Design

Epic Mickey Panel
Speakers: Warren Spector, Paul Weaver, Mark Stefanowicz
Moderator: Shaun Nivens
Room: Waubesa
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM

The Business of Free-to-Play Design
Speakers: Brian Urbanek, Rafael Arizaga Vaga, Rob Martyn
Moderator: Matt Ricchetti
Room: Wingra
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Design, Business, Production

Toy to Tool, VR On The Jobsite
Speaker:Todd Wambeke and Aaron French
Room: Wingra
Time: 11:30AM to 12:00PM
Track: Design, Business

Architecture of Game Clusters for 1 Million+ CCUs
Speaker: Michail Basov
Room: Monona
Time: 12:00PM to 12:30PM
Track: Programming

Systems of Humor in Game Design
Speaker: Bobby Lockhart
Room: M5
Time: 11:30AM to 12:00PM
Track: Design

A Framework for Understanding User Generated Content
Speaker: Darold Higa
Room: M5
Time: 12:00PM to 12:30PM
Track: Design

12:30PM to 2:00PM

Lunch

2:00PM to 3:00PM

Claus Moberg
Room: Main Theater
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM

Diversity Round Table
Moderator: Jennifer Javornik
Room: Board Room
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Diversity

Narrative Games Panel
Speakers: Matt Forbeck, Warren Spector, Thomas Talbot, Tim Cubbison
Moderator: Tim Gerritsen
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Design

Part 1: The evolution of CG lighting from the VFX industry to games
Speaker: Alberto Noti
Room: Waubesa
Time: 2:00PM to 2:30PM
Track: Art

Part 2: Physics based rendered lighting and color grading for AAA games
Speaker: Alberto Noti
Room: Waubesa
Time: 2:30PM to 3:00PM
Track: Art

Creating Installation Games and Attractions: Lessons from the Field
Speaker: Allison Marie Salmon
Room: Wingra
Time: 2:00PM to 2:30PM
Track: Programming

Technically Design
Speaker: Chad Kilgore
Room: Wingra
Time: 2:30PM to 3:00PM
Track: Design

The Learning Science of Video Games
Speaker: David Gagnon
Room: Monona
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Education

Marketing for Game Developers
Speaker: Tom Caprel
Room: M5
Time: 2:00PM to 2:30PM
Track: Business, Production

Developing Your Game Community
Speaker: Ross Hersemann, Heather M. Decker
Room: M5
Time: 2:30PM to 3:00PM
Track: Business, Production

3:15PM to 4:15PM

Working with Animation in Unreal Engine 4
Speaker: Wes Bunn
Room: Main Theater
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Art

Accessibility in Gaming
Speaker: Jay Little
Room: Board Room
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Diversity

University of Wisconsin Games Panel
Speakers: Diana Hess, Bob Mathieu, Rich Halverson, David Gagnon, David Shaffer
Moderator: Michael Beall
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM

Game Changer: Google Cloud’s Powerful Analytics Tools to Collect and Visualize Game Telemetry and Data
Speaker: Ryan Tischer
Room: Waubesa
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Business, Production

Beyond the Game Server: World of Tanks Console Platform Architecture
Speaker: Eli Rosenberg
Room: Monona
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Programming

Ready Builder 1
Speaker: Lucas Richmond
Room: Wingra
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM

Practical Project Management
Speaker: Dev Jana
Room: Monona
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Business, Production

Ten Ways To Do Video Wrong
Speaker: Jim Steiner
Room: Monona
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM
Track: Art

Legal Panel
Speakers: Jim Charne, Ross Hersemann
Room: M5
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Business, Production

Conversation Games and Dialog Agents
Speaker: Thomas Brett Talbot
Room: M5
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM
Track: Education

4:30PM to 5:30PM

Endnote
Speaker: Tommy Palm
Room: Main Theater
Time: 4:30PM to 5:30PM

5:30PM to 6:00PM

Wisconsin Games Alliance Closing Town Hall
Speakers: Jennifer Javornik, Tim Gerritsen, Tyler Krucas, Craig Kettleson
Room: Main Theater
Time: 5:30PM to 6:00PM

Event Info

Address
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Center Way
Madison, WI 53713

Date
Friday, October 27th, 2017
9:00AM–6:00PM

Hotel Information
Clarion Suites
2110 Rimrock Road, Madison, WI 53713

Sheraton Madison Hotel
706 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713
608.251.2300